2019 Award Winners

2019 ACSA Region 7 Award Winners

      Superintndent of the Year:  Dr. Kirk Nicholas, Superintendent, Lammersville Joint USD

      Secondary Principal of the Year: Dr. C. Sean Richey, Principal, Riverbank High School, Riverbank USD

      Middle Grades Principal of the Year: Mitch Heldstab, Summerville Elementary School, Summerville SD

      Secondary Co-Administrator of the Year: Amy Dunn, Assistant Principal, Ceres High School, Ceres USD

      Elementary Principal of the Year: Jeri Hamera, Hughes Elementary, Empire Union SD

      Elementary Co-Administrator of the Year: Juan Lopez, Assistant Principal, South/West Park Elementary, Tracy USD

      Central Office Administrator of the Year: Laura Granger, Director of Professional Learning/Induction, Sylvan Union SD

      Curriculum & Instruction Administrator of the Year: Veronica Miranda, Assistant Superintendent Curriculum & Instruction, Patterson Joint USD

      Personnel/Human Resources Administrator of the Year: Kathy Griggs, Director of Personnel, Calaveras USD

      Special Education Administrator of the Year: Kristi Britton, Director of Special Education, Ceres USD

      Student Services/Pupil Personnel Administrator of the Year: Kristi Mabee, Director Health Services & Special Programs, Stanislaus County Office of Education

      Adult Education Administrator of the Year:  Dallas Plaa, Coordinator of Educational Options, Ceres USD

      Continuation/Educational Options Administrator of the Year:  Rene Malamed, Alternative Ed Principal, Calaveras USD

      Business Services Administrator of the Year:  Kassandra Booth, Director of Fiscal Services, Calaveras USD

      Classified Leader of the Year: Lyzette Mendoza, Administrative Assistant, Ceres Unified SD

      Technology Administrator of the Year: Sarah Olson, Principal, Whitmore Charter School of Arts & Technology, Ceres USD

      Professor of Education of the Year: Dr. Scott Siegel, California State University, Stanislaus

      Valuing Diversity Award: Sandra Villasenor, Principal, Las Palmas Elementary, Patterson Joint USD

      Partners in Educational Excellence Award: Young’s Payless IGA, Copperopolis, CA

      High School Board Member of the Year: Sherri Reusche, Trustee, Calaveras USD

      High School Board of the Year: Lammersville Unified Board of Trustees, Lammersville USD

      Elementary School Board Member of the Year: Carole Dovichi, Trustee, Empire Union SD

      Elementary School Board of the Year: Riverbank Unified Board of Trustees, Riverbank USD

      Bob Price Distinguished Service Award:  Bob Price, Retired Superintendent

      Bill Ullom Award:  Tom Changnon, Retired Superintendent


AWARD WINNERS WILL BE RECOGNIZED ON FRIDAY, MAY 3, 2018 
AT THE PRESIDENTS’ RECEPTION/DINNER, 
AT THE LAKE TAHOE RESORT IN SOUTH LAKE TAHOE. 
PLEASE VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT www.acsaregion7.net TO REGISTER 
FOR THE CONFERENCE OR PURCHASE TICKETS FOR FRIDAY’S DINNER

 2016 Region 7 Award Winners

Embed gadget