2019 ACSA Awards‎ > ‎

2017/2018 Award Winners

2018 ACSA Region 7 Award Winners

 

·       Superintendent of the Year: Tom Changnon, Stanislaus County Office of Education

·       Superintendent/Principal of the Year: Sharon Johnson, Curtis Creek School District

·       Secondary Principal of the Year: Gabriel “Gabe” Ontiveros, Turlock High School, Turlock Unified SD

·       Middle Grades Principal of the Year: Ryan Gonzales, Wickland Elementary School, Lammersville Unified School District

·       Secondary Co-Administrator of the Year: Troy Fast, Assistant Principal, Manteca High School, Manteca Unified SD

·       Elementary Principal of the Year: Dr. Laura Fong, Dennis Earl Elementary School, Turlock Unified SD

·       Elementary Co-Administrator of the Year: Shane Hulin, Assistant Principal, Sinclear Elementary, Ceres Unified SD

·       Central Office Administrator of the Year: Sue Rich, Assistant Superintendent, Stanislaus County Office of Education

·       Curriculum and Instruction Administrator of the Year: Andrew Kersten, Assistant Superintendent, Instructional Services, Empire Union SD

·       Human Resources Administrator of the Year: Shawn Posey, Assistant Superintendent, Patterson Jt. Unified SD

·       Special Education Administrator of the Year: Dr. Jan Kendall, Director of Special Education, Calaveras Unified SD

·       Pupil Personnel Administrator of the Year: Karen Young, Director of Student Services, Riverbank Unified SD

·       Adult Education Administrator of the Year: Roy Morlan, Principal, Sonora Adult School

·       Career Technical Education Administrator of the Year: Jeff Rowe, Career Technical Education Director, Patterson Jt. Unified SD

·       Continuation/Educational Options Administrator of the Year: Daniel Vannest, Principal, Stanislaus County Office of Education

·       Business Services Administrator of the Year: Andreya Viscovich, Assistant Superintendent, Business Services, Empire Union SD

·       Classified Leader of the Year: Adriana Cortes Solorio, Project Liaison, San Joaquin County Office of Education

·       Confidential Employee of the Year: Kelly Gilberston, Administrative Secretary to the Superintendent, Twain Harte School District

·       Technology Administrator of the Year: Jason “Jay” Brem, Director of Technology and Innovation, Turlock Unified SD

·       Professor of Education: Dr. Mary C. Jones, CSU, Stanislaus

·       Valuing Diversity Award: Toney Henry, Principal, Apricot Valley Elementary, Patterson Jt. Unified SD

·       Retired Administrator of the Year: Debbi Hopman

·       School Board Member of the Year: Barney Gordon, Turlock Unified SD

·       School Board of the Year: Ceres Unified School District Board of Trustees

·       Distinguished Service Award: Heidi Lawler, Turlock Unified SD

·       Bill Ullom Award: Bob Lee, Retired Administrator


AWARD WNNERS WILL BE RECOGNIZED AT THE PRESIDENTS’ RECEPTION/DINNER ON MAY 4, 2018, AT THE LAKE TAHOE RESORT IN SOUTH LAKE TAHOE.  TO REGISTER FOR THE CONFERENCE OR FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER, GO TO CONFERENCES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE REGION 7 WEB PAGE.

 


If you have any questions, please contact our Region 7 Award Managers:
Mary Ann Sandersmasanders2123@gmail.com
(209) 614-7766
Claudia Vicinoclvicino420@gmail.com
(209) 345-5239
or
Region 7 Awards Chair
Kristi Britton - kbritton@ceres.k12.ca.us
(209) 648-3113


 

 


Comments